Paint plugin v1.0

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32081
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Paint plugin v1.0

Post by xnview » Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:35 pm

Here is the first version of the Paint plugin: http://download2.xnview.com/beta/Paint.zip

For installation unpack the ZIP archive in program folder of XnView (e.g. C:\Program Files\XnView). Please note that the Paint plug-in works with the latest version of XnView (1.90.3), only.

In view mode, use menu Filter > Paint or "P" key to open the Paint dialog.
Pierre.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Nope !

Post by Clo » Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:02 pm

:) Hello !

• Sorry, I installed the addon, but there is not any Paint entry in the Filter Menu,
neither in French (with the original DLL) nor in English… :(

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32081
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Nope !

Post by xnview » Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:49 pm

Clo wrote:• Sorry, I installed the addon, but there is not any Paint entry in the Filter Menu,
neither in French (with the original DLL) nor in English… :(
Strange, other users can use it??
Pierre.

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Wed Mar 14, 2007 4:51 pm

The zip is broken, incomplete.

User avatar
Stitscher
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by Stitscher » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:03 pm

marsh wrote:The zip is broken, incomplete.
Confirmed!

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Quite rotten !

Post by Clo » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:04 pm

—> marsh

:) Hello B. !

• Yes, right, I get unpacking errors here with TC, as well for the Paint addon as for the programme !
- I reported this to Pierre via IM, we are talking of currently…

:mrgreen: FR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

murthy363
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:43 am
Location: India
Contact:

paint problem

Post by murthy363 » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:23 pm

I too faced problem in unzipping. tried with winzip as well as 7-Z.
both report CRC error.
winzip window reads "Bad CRC 6aad29 (shoul be 19857714)."
I am a lazy person, always searching for ways to avoid work and still manage the show !

My System : Win XP SP2 + XnView standard English version

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Good ZIP

Post by Clo » Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:42 pm

:) Hello!

• Pierre sent me the good addon, it's available HERE

• Works OK in English, but no menu entry yet in French, though the <P> key works…

- What about German, Stitscher ?

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

murthy363
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:43 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Good ZIP

Post by murthy363 » Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:19 pm

Clo wrote::) Hello!

• Pierre sent me the good addon, it's available HERE

• Works OK in English, but no menu entry yet in French, though the <P> key works…

- What about German, Stitscher ?

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Thanks clo for the link, but sorry, when I click on the link 'HERE' provided by you, I get the error..

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'mainfile.php' (include_path='.:/data/apache/php/mmp_lib') in /data/members/free/multimania/fr/c/h/a/charries/htdocs/index.php on line 15
However, i could copy the link:
into the browser, I am able to download the paint.zip file.
Last edited by murthy363 on Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am a lazy person, always searching for ways to avoid work and still manage the show !

My System : Win XP SP2 + XnView standard English version

User avatar
JohnFredC
XnThusiast
Posts: 2010
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:33 pm
Location: Sarasota Florida

Post by JohnFredC » Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:19 pm

Hi Pierre:

No paintbrush? ;) I really like the functionality so far!

Before you go too far with the design, for me, having the separate popup window is not the best. I realize there may be limitations imposed by XnView's plugin architecture, but for me, paint should be applied directly into the currently viewed image (ie directly into the tab view, not in a popup)...

All such comments aside, though, this will be an extremely useful addition to XnView!

Here's how it looks on my system:

Image
John

User avatar
Troken
Posts: 698
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Troken » Wed Mar 14, 2007 6:23 pm

Hi Pierre,

nice first step towards paint functionality. Still things to solve and the interface does not feel completed, but things are moving forward! Keep it up!

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Link works

Post by Clo » Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:16 pm

—> murthy363

:) Hello !

• The link works perfectly here , sorry, I just tested it at this moment. :?

• I'll try to place that archive on another server, so stay tuned !

EDIT :  Please, try from THERE

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Stitscher
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:01 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Good ZIP

Post by Stitscher » Wed Mar 14, 2007 7:30 pm

Clo wrote:
- What about German, Stitscher ?
No problems here (XnView 1.90.3).
Image

Thanks for the link, Clo.

Stitscher

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8175
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:49 pm

@Pierre:
Thank you for providing the Paint plug-in. I very much like the vector approach. :-)

What's the status of the plug-in? Is it an alpha, beta or release candidate?

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8175
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:51 pm

Currently, the Paint window has the version number in the windows title. I think there shouldn't be any version number in the window title - unless it is a test version (alpha, beta, ...).
Last edited by helmut on Wed Mar 14, 2007 11:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply