Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview, Dreamer

BD.NT
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2023 4:45 am

Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Post by BD.NT »

"Video thumbnails gallery" should provide a setting for the starting time of sampling. Because lots of clips start with a pitch black frame, which makes the first thumbnail useless.
FKCapitalism2
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2023 5:14 am

Re: Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Post by FKCapitalism2 »

That could be useful if you can specify time for first video thumbnail as time in seconds or % of total runtime of the clip.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43833
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Post by xnview »

See issue for current status and some details.
Pierre.
BD.NT
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2023 4:45 am

Re: Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Post by BD.NT »

Wow thanks a lot ! :D
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43833
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 1.7.0. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.
phobos
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:47 pm

Re: Video thumbnails gallery - Setting parameter for starting time

Post by phobos »

Great this has been added fixed. Took a while as I raised it 12 years ago, as an issue when it was first implemented.

viewtopic.php?f=74&t=26792&p=106572#p106572

Is it just me though or is this actually working? You now get 4 thumbnail snapshots instead of 3 and a black / blank clip. The issue appears to be now that you still only 3 unique clips in the thumbnails as the 1st and 3rd clip of the 4 are the same. Wanted to find out if just an issue for me, as a lot of the external codec decoders I have worked best with the 32 bit version of the program.