1.6.1 - batch conversion dialog - preset list is empty

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview, Dreamer

User avatar
masterjp
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:37 pm
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

1.6.1 - batch conversion dialog - preset list is empty

Post by masterjp »

Since version 1.61 of XnviewMP the program does not save the last used presets in the dropdown menu.
They only stay in the list, until you close XnviewMP. In the past they stay permanently.
That is much better, because I often use my presets.
Zwischenablage01.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PC: Intel 8700k + Asus Z370-F + 16 GB RAM G.Skill + Asus RTX 3050 OC + Samsung SSD
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit 22H2 |
GFX: XN-View 2.51.5 | XnViewMP 1.6.3 | XnConvert 1.99 | Adobe Photoshop Elements 2024 | Elements XXL 11 | Paint.Net
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43098
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 1.6.1 - batch conversion dialog - preset list is empty

Post by xnview »

:bugconfirmed: Thanks to your detailed description I can reproduce the problem.
Pierre.
User avatar
masterjp
Posts: 419
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:37 pm
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Re: 1.6.1 - batch conversion dialog - preset list is empty

Post by masterjp »

Thank you for the fix in the next version. :)
PC: Intel 8700k + Asus Z370-F + 16 GB RAM G.Skill + Asus RTX 3050 OC + Samsung SSD
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit 22H2 |
GFX: XN-View 2.51.5 | XnViewMP 1.6.3 | XnConvert 1.99 | Adobe Photoshop Elements 2024 | Elements XXL 11 | Paint.Net
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43098
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 1.6.1 - batch conversion dialog - preset list is empty

Post by xnview »

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 1.6.2. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.