0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderator: Dreamer

Post Reply
tboy
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:44 pm

0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by tboy » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:37 pm

xnViewMPx64 minimal with settings in INI file on Windows8.1 64 bit.
When I select Photoshop file with channels (selections) saved in file the preview iside xnViewMP is always as if "Use alpha chanel" is selected.
If I uncheck "Use alpha chanel" preview is OK, but after xnView restart it is again same.
xnViewMP INI can not remember the settings in View>Preview>Use alpha channel.

Possible reason > The default values for "Use alpha channel" for "Browser mode" and "View mode" are different or one of it can not modify another and "Use alpha channel" is always checked on start.

tboy
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:44 pm

Re: "Use alpha chanel" wrong behavior

Post by tboy » Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:41 pm

In addition to above - there is no way to eliminate transparency if file is open in Compare window, context menu is totally different and this option is missing.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 30139
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: "Use alpha chanel" wrong behavior

Post by xnview » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:18 pm

Yes, currently this setting is restored at the startup.
Pierre.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8145
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha chanel" not remembered

Post by helmut » Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:43 am

Is there currently one setting "Use alpha channel" for both preview and for Viewer (View mode)? Or are there two (internal) settings?

- Would it bother other users if the state of "Use alpha channel" was stored and restored from session to session?
- What is the behaviour of XnView Classic?

Notes:
- Sounds more like a suggestion than a bug.
- I'm not familiar with Alpha channel and its use cases.

User avatar
m.Th.
XnThusiast
Posts: 1491
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:31 am
Contact:

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha chanel" not remembered

Post by m.Th. » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:00 pm

- Would it bother other users if the state of "Use alpha channel" was stored and restored from session to session?
It should be persisted. (=„stored and restored from session to session”)

- Sounds more like a suggestion than a bug.
Annoying glitch for the ones who work with such images.
- I'm not familiar with Alpha channel and its use cases.
Transparency channel.

Theory: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpha_compositing

Examples:
http://www.geniusdv.com/news_and_tutori ... Alpha6.png
http://www.clippingpathfamily.com/blog/ ... amily1.jpg
https://documentation.apple.com/en/fina ... hannel.png

Very good explanation (and pic at top!):
https://www.blendernation.com/2015/10/3 ... explained/
m. Th.

The Ascetic Experience - The best photos and texts from Holy Mountain (Athos)

- Dark Themed XnViewMP 0.90 64bit & XnView 2.00 x64 on Win7 x64 -

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8145
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha chanel" not remembered

Post by helmut » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:08 pm

Thanks for the feedback and info, m.Th..

From what I can read there is a real need for a persistent "Use Alpha Channel" setting.

Note:
This is a suggestion but I put this in the "bug handling" pipeline so that it is handled with some priority.

:arrow: Reproduced.

tboy
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:44 pm

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha chanel" not remembered

Post by tboy » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:13 pm

This is a bug, i think Pierre confirms it.
There is a menu entry - View>Use Alpha chanel
Now it is useless if state is not remembered. No reason to check/uncheck it on every app start.
(Especially in Compare window where it is impossible to change state of Alpha channel.)
Last edited by tboy on Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8145
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by helmut » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:17 pm

Thank you for your feedback, tboy. Should there be one global "Use alpha channel" which applies whenever an image is displayed (Preview, Viewer, Compare window, ...)?

tboy
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:44 pm

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by tboy » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:24 pm

My opinion is YES - menu entry has to be valid for all modes/windows.
Example: I have some files with Alpha channels,
In my case these Alpha channels are saved selections used in working process in Photoshop, not a final boundary of the image.
These files have thumbnails cropped to Alpha mask boundaries. Same in View and compare mode.
It is not the expected presentation of the file.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8145
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by helmut » Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:40 pm

tboy wrote:My opinion is YES - menu entry has to be valid for all modes/windows.
Example: I have some files with Alpha channels,
In my case these Alpha channels are saved selections used in working process in Photoshop, not a final boundary of the image.
These files have thumbnails cropped to Alpha mask boundaries. Same in View and compare mode.
It is not the expected presentation of the file.
Makes much sense, tboy, especially under the aspect that there is currently no way to change "Use Alpha channel" in Compare dialog. So let's go for a global and persistent "Use Alpha channel" unless other users veto.

yochenhsieh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:27 am

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by yochenhsieh » Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:31 am

Hi,
Has this issue been scheduled to be fixed in future releases? In version 0.87 it still reproduced same behavior.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 30139
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by xnview » Sat Apr 21, 2018 3:35 pm

See issue for current status and some details.
Pierre.

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 30139
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by xnview » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:41 am

This problem is supposed to be fixed in XnView MP 0.91. Please check and confirm the bug fix here.
Pierre.

User avatar
eliio
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:40 am
Location: Khimki
Contact:

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by eliio » Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:51 pm

0.92 x64 (on Win 7 x64).
"Use alpha channel" is still reset after program reload.
Additionally once set for the preview in browser mode I should also turn it on for full screen
(btw, there is no context menu item in full screen but the keyboard shortcut works).
Thus we have three separate options "Use alpha channel" for thumbnails, preview and full screen.
For me one option is quite enough for all three of them.
Best,
Elisei

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 30139
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 0.84: "Use alpha channel" not remembered

Post by xnview » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:36 am

i can't reproduce, the 'use alpha channel' is correctly saved/restored in edit mode
Pierre.

Post Reply