Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Older bugs which are supposed to be fixed in 0.84. *** Please try to reproduce your bug and confirm the bug fix. ***

Moderator: Dreamer

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 35507
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by xnview »

Crazy :)
On a clean install, i start XnView, double click on a picture, click on 'info' toolbar, and i have 'estimated quality'
Pierre.
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2908
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by cday »

xnview wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 7:47 am Crazy :)
On a clean install, i start XnView, double click on a picture, click on 'info' toolbar, and i have 'estimated quality'
A clean install, not referring to your existing .ini?

I suggested using a ZIP, but that would possibly need to set to .ini in Program (XnView), and maybe it would be necessary to deleted the existing .ini file to create a new one?

You could possibly try to reproduce using a new AppImage?
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2908
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by cday »

cday wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 7:58 am You could possibly try to reproduce using a new AppImage
I've tried using a new AppImage download, but the default .ini path is User (System), so presumably as a result I had 'estimated quality' following my previous tests which had somehow enabled it, re XnTriq's suggestion...

o Display of 'estimated quality' started after I tried XnTriq's suggestion to change the Switching Mode value.

o The action of changing the switching mode must have changed something in the code used when 'Properties' is selected in the viewer?

o And presumably the .ini is changed in a way that results in any new installation that refers to the User (System) .ini using the modified 'Properties' code?
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 35507
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by xnview »

cday wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 7:58 am You could possibly try to reproduce using a new AppImage?
So on Linux not windows?
Pierre.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5720
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by XnTriq »

xnview wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 8:38 amSo on Linux not windows?
Both, Pierre.
XnTriq wrote: Mon Jul 18, 2016 2:45 pm
  1. Remove all entries related to MP (HKCU\Software\QtProject, HKCU\Software\Trolltech, HKCU\Software\XnView\XnViewMP) from the registry.
  2. Delete all files in %AppData%\XnViewMP\.
  3. Extract XnViewMP-win.zip to D:\Programs\XnViewMP_081\.
  4. Create a new xnview.ini in D:\Programs\XnViewMP_081\ with the following content:

    Code: Select all

    [Start]
    otherFlag=1
    updater=0
    language=en
    otherFolder=
    dbFlag=1
    dbFolder=
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 35507
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by xnview »

same thing, i can't reproduce, i have always 'estimated quality'
Pierre.
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2908
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by cday »

xnview wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 9:10 am same thing, i can't reproduce, i have always 'estimated quality'
If you are blocked, could you try looking at how changing the switching mode could enable subsequent display of 'estimated quality'??

Once the .ini has been changed (presumably) reproducing evidently can become hard.

@XnTriq: Thanks for your help.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 35507
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by xnview »

the only thing that i can see if you disable Write>Use estimated quality, input quality is not calculated
Pierre.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5720
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by XnTriq »

xnview wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 9:10 amsame thing, i can't reproduce, i have always 'estimated quality'
I'll do more tests later today to find the INI entry in question.
cday wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 9:21 am@XnTriq: Thanks for your help.
My pleasure :-)
It's a very useful feature, so we have to keep bugging Pierre to fix the bug :-P
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2908
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by cday »

One small detail I can report following some tests on another computer is that it is possible to have two tabs open, in one of which 'estimated quality' is displayed and in the other it isn't... Maybe an insight for Pierre, different versions of code, or code that includes a variable?

It seems that when a setting relevant to the problem is changed, it may be necessary to open a new image to see the effect, an important detail when testing perhaps.

And in the above case, in File > Format settings... the 'use estimated quality' setting was the same for both tabs, unchecked in my test.

[My test involved starting with an instance of XnView MP on a Windows computer in which 'estimated quality' was not displayed, saving the .ini, making XnTriq's switching mode change, then saving the [new] .ini . I have saved before and after .ini's but don't regard the test as definitive enough to report as some confusion occurred, and I didn't explore restarting XnView MP if that could be relevant.]
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 35507
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by xnview »

cday wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:05 pm And in the above case, in File > Format settings... the 'use estimated quality' setting was the same for both tabs, unchecked in my test.
If checked, do you have always the problem?
Pierre.
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 2908
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by cday »

xnview wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:37 pm
cday wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 1:05 pm And in the above case, in File > Format settings... the 'use estimated quality' setting was the same for both tabs, unchecked in my test.
If checked, do you have always the problem?
Changing the 'use estimated quality' setting doesn't change the displayed information in either the tab in which it is displayed, or the tab opened earlier in which it is not displayed... I'm not sure how definitive a test that is ultimately, though :(

This problem has existed so long, during which I would have changed that setting many times, that it seems very unlikely to be a factor; it was only after I changed the switching mode, almost certainly for the first time, that I was able to see 'estimated quality'.

My instincts are that the problem lies elsewhere: the fact that it is possible to display the parameter in one tab but not in another seems quite interesting: is file information not generated 'on the fly' and so implicitly by the same code?
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5720
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by XnTriq »

  1. Disable cataloging.
  2. Go to a folder you haven't browsed before.
  3. Open a JPEG in fullscreen mode (F11).
  4. Move the cursor to the right edge of the screen.
    Estimated quality is present in the Properties pane.
  5. Go to the next JPEG (PgDown).
    Estimated quality is missing in the Properties pane.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 35507
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by xnview »

XnTriq wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 2:00 pm
  1. Disable the catalog.
  2. Go to a folder you haven't browsed before.
  3. Open a JPEG in fullscreen mode (F11).
  4. Move the cursor to the right edge of the screen.
    Estimated quality is present in the Properties pane.
  5. Go to the next JPEG (PgDown).
    Estimated quality is missing in the Properties pane.
Houra Thanks XnTriq :D i have it, bug.
Pierre.
User avatar
XnTriq
Moderator & Librarian
Posts: 5720
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Ref Desk

Re: Display JPEG quality / compression level in info box

Post by XnTriq »

xnview wrote: Sat Feb 06, 2021 1:03 pmHoura Thanks XnTriq :D i have it, bug.
Once again, our teamwork paid off, Gentlemen 8-)
Post Reply