Use selected image as preview?

XnConvert Multi Platform - Windows, MacOSX, Linux

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

raducoc
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:05 pm

Use selected image as preview?

Post by raducoc »

I need to batch process some hundred images and unfortunately the preview area is not to friendly. There is no option to choose a desired image for the preview.

Will be useful to have an option to choose a custom image for preview, something like right-click on desired image into the input image field and choose "set for preview image" or something like this.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43833
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Use selected image as preview?

Post by xnview »

In 1.0, you was able to load an image (other than filelist)
Do you think that i must re-add it?
Pierre.
raducoc
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 4:05 pm

Re: Use selected image as preview?

Post by raducoc »

Yes, this is a must have feature. I need to process some 50-100 pictures and is hard to work without this feature. Actually I'm using version 1.22 for MAC.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43833
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Use selected image as preview?

Post by xnview »

But you have previous/next to choose an image from the Input list!!
Pierre.
raduc
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:21 am

Re: Use selected image as preview?

Post by raduc »

xnview wrote:But you have previous/next to choose an image from the Input list!!
Yes, there is a previous, next image, but is very unhandy to press 100 times next button just to reach the desired photo. If the input images have uniformities, like ones generated from scanners, you NEED to select the ones that seems to be more difficult to process.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43833
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Use selected image as preview?

Post by xnview »

ok, i'll add it again
Pierre.