XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView MP or XnConvert MP which have been resolved.

Moderator: XnTriq

User avatar
budz45
XnThusiast
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: UK

XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Post by budz45 »

Hi,

I have made this video of my XnConvert v1.10;
Video_2011-07-17_162839.zip
1.) As you can see in XnConvert their is a visual UI bug with the - it's not changing to '100' and '100' as it should do but just staying same as pixels'. It's a little bug, I'm sure will be fixed.

2.) Secondly, and I know this is a sneaky request, :wink: I think inside the input box in both MP and in XnConvert should include the "%" unit display after the number text, just like in the new image-zoom box of MP :)
- Also like the image-zoom box in MP - the same unit "%" should be as same non-removable text :) For MP and XnConvert the resize percent boxes may need to be coded a little more wider in width to accompany this.

Same related topic; http://newsgroup.xnview.com/viewtopic.p ... 186#p95186

Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
All My Topics || my 'MP' Topics
My own Bookmarked topics--->for me only
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36805
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Post by xnview »

Do you have tried the 'batch convert' in XnViewMP 0.38?
Pierre.
User avatar
budz45
XnThusiast
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Post by budz45 »

Right, I am now look at the 'Batch Convert' in the Browser of MP 0.38.1 and it does indeed show the percent "%" label, nice :) However upon playing around, I have just stumbled upon a much similar visual bug (in this same 'batch convert') there between changing in switching between the 'percent' and 'pixel', to reproduce:

1.) Go to Browser in 0.38.1 (same in 0.38.2) , and press 'batch convert' on a single selected image
2.) Access the 'Resize' (Actions tab>processing>Image>'resize')
3.) So default resize display is 'pixel'
4.) Now just switch it just once to 'percent' and then switch it back again to 'pixels'
5.) Notice the visual bug in that it keeps the '100'

I can make a video if you cannot reproduce this under the 'batch convert'.

...Yes please Pierre also make the same percent "%" label for next XnConvert too 8)
All My Topics || my 'MP' Topics
My own Bookmarked topics--->for me only
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36805
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Post by xnview »

budz45 wrote:Right, I am now look at the 'Batch Convert' in the Browser of MP 0.38.1 and it does indeed show the percent "%" label, nice :) However upon playing around, I have just stumbled upon a much similar visual bug (in this same 'batch convert') there between changing in switching between the 'percent' and 'pixel', to reproduce:

1.) Go to Browser in 0.38.1 (same in 0.38.2) , and press 'batch convert' on a single selected image
2.) Access the 'Resize' (Actions tab>processing>Image>'resize')
3.) So default resize display is 'pixel'
4.) Now just switch it just once to 'percent' and then switch it back again to 'pixels'
5.) Notice the visual bug in that it keeps the '100'

I can make a video if you cannot reproduce this under the 'batch convert'.
Ok, i understand. The problem is that i use the same spin box, i don't keep old value before changing...
...Yes please Pierre also make the same percent "%" label for next XnConvert too 8)
I'ts the same code, so yes :)
Pierre.
User avatar
budz45
XnThusiast
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Post by budz45 »

xnview wrote: Ok, i understand. The problem is that i use the same spin box, i don't keep old value before changing...
Thank you for understanding :P xnconvert has this same spin box issue too (your already aware of this now)
xnview wrote:
budz45 wrote: ...Yes please Pierre also make the same percent "%" label for next XnConvert too 8)
I'ts the same code, so yes :)
Fantastic :D :mrgreen:
All My Topics || my 'MP' Topics
My own Bookmarked topics--->for me only
User avatar
budz45
XnThusiast
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: UK

Re: XnConvert 1.10 win: Small bug with "Percent"

Post by budz45 »

Thank you. Fixed in XnConvert 1.20 and XnViewMP 0.50 :) :P
All My Topics || my 'MP' Topics
My own Bookmarked topics--->for me only