Bug in Edit >Set DPI

Bugs which are supposed to be fixed in the next test version (not available yet)

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview, Dreamer

bar_foo
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:27 pm

Bug in Edit >Set DPI

Post by bar_foo »

Subject: 0.99.1: Set DPI only allows range of 1-99; Cancel button non-functional

XnView: MP 0.99.1 64 bit
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

The "Set DPI" dialog only offers a range of 1-99 (higher numbers cannot be entered manually or with the arrows in the control), and the display area is too small even to display two-digit numbers. Since the value will often be 100+, such values should be permissible.

Also, the Cancel button does nothing (but the dialog can be closed).

Secondarily, the dialog is odd: it is resizable but the controls don't move; it probably shouldn't be resizable.

Effect: Unable to set values about 99 DPI.

To reproduce:
1. Open image file
2. Edit -> Set DPI
3. attempt to set value over 99
4. Click Cancel button

Actual behaviour (bug): Cannot enter value above 99; Cancel button does nothing

Expected behaviour: Any integer should be accepted; there should be enough space in the controls for longer values; Cancel button should close the dialog without changing the DPI
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3070
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Bug in Set DPI

Post by cday »

I requested a separate 'Set DPI' action, as in Batch convert, but missed it in the change list when 0.99 was launched: I've been continuing to use Image > Resize... and frequently forgetting to uncheck 'Resample' which has significantly slowed my workflow!

While I can see that it could be considered an Edit menu item, mightn't a more natural location be the Image menu with the other image actions... :?: :D
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36320
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Bug in Edit >Set DPI

Post by xnview »

:bugconfirmed: Thanks to your detailed description I can reproduce the problem.
Pierre.
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 36320
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: Bug in Set DPI

Post by xnview »

cday wrote: Sat Oct 16, 2021 9:04 am I requested a separate 'Set DPI' action, as in Batch convert, but missed it in the change list when 0.99 was launched: I've been continuing to use Image > Resize... and frequently forgetting to uncheck 'Resample' which has significantly slowed my workflow!

While I can see that it could be considered an Edit menu item, mightn't a more natural location be the Image menu with the other image actions... :?: :D
You means 'keep print size'? you have it in 'Resize' dialog
Pierre.
cday
XnThusiast
Posts: 3070
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Cheltenham, U.K.

Re: Bug in Set DPI

Post by cday »

xnview wrote: Mon Oct 18, 2021 6:45 am You means 'keep print size'? you have it in 'Resize' dialog
I just need to change the DPI of images, a software I am using to join scanned images outputs all joined images at 72 DPI, which gives an incorrect page size.

I can do that using that directly using XnConvert's 'Set DPI' action, or 'MP's 'Image > Resize' provided I uncheck 'Resample', and will be able to do it more easily using the new Edit > Set DPI function when it is possible to enter a higher DPI value.

I also suggested that the new Set DPI function would probably be better located in the 'Image' menu rather than the 'Edit' menu.


Sidenote for anyone using Adobe Acrobat's Clearscan OCR option

Adobe Acrobat's Clearscan is an OCR option that converts an image of a text page to a searchable image that has been converted to vectorised text, resulting when used appropriately in both a high quality screen image and potentially a large reduction in filesize. The option has been renamed in recent Adobe Acrobat versions.

A issue that often arises for no obvious reason is an error message 'The image contains renderable text', for which online searches give no very clear explanation. One possible cause I discovered while making large pages that had been outputted from an image joining or 'stitching' software searchable is a page size that is too large: the image stitching software I was using MS ICE outputs all composite images at 72DPI, and changing the image DPI to the correct value allowed Clearscan to operate normally.

Possibly the well-known error message contains a typo, and should read 'The image does not contain renderable text' ?
:wink: