b2: [bug] information label not updated after rename

Bugs and Issues in 1.82 Test versions which have been fixed and verified as resolved.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Locked
FlorianH
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:28 am
Location: Munich, Germany

b2: [bug] information label not updated after rename

Post by FlorianH » Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:39 pm

After renaming a file in viewer or fullscreen (with 'show information' activated), the information label (file name) is not updated (same in v1.80.x).

Switching 'show information' off and on again helps...

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Yes, but trivial

Post by Clo » Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:47 pm

:) Hi !

- Confirmed, the "OK" button of the "Rename" dialogue is not sufficient…
- A trivial issue, since like you say playing with the "I" key makes the display is refreshed.
- I guess that an “Apply” button is missing on several dialogues to avoid such minor inconveniences…

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Yes, but trivial

Post by Dreamer » Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:24 pm

Confirmed, in viewer and FS, not in FS 'lite'.
Clo wrote:- I guess that an “Apply” button is missing on several dialogues to avoid such minor inconveniences…
OK button must apply change first and then close dialog, I think no Apply button is needed here.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Or---

Post by Clo » Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:13 pm

:arrow: Dreamer

:) Hi !

- Obviously, this <OK> button doesn't…
- Either this is not possible in all cases, or it's a minor :bug:

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Or---

Post by Dreamer » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:14 am

Clo wrote:- Obviously, this <OK> button doesn't…
Of course, I said it's a bug, maybe just misunderstanding - I just think there should be just one button OK, not two - OK and Apply.

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:38 am

Fixed.

Closed.

Locked