b1: Must fix: A 'Saved as' file has a unknown format

Bugs and Issues in 1.82 Test versions which have been fixed and verified as resolved.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Locked
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

b1: Must fix: A 'Saved as' file has a unknown format

Post by helmut » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:18 pm

This is just a reminder/link to must fix A “Saved as…” file has a unknown format !.

Could someone please check whether this has been fixed?

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Re: b1: Must fix: A 'Saved as' file has a unknown format

Post by marsh » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:26 pm

helmut wrote:This is just a reminder/link to must fix A “Saved as…” file has a unknown format !.

Could someone please check whether this has been fixed?
Fixed. Reloading also works when saving to different directory.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Fixed, not improved

Post by Clo » Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:41 am

:) Confirmed ! That works now, but needs CTRL+R, there is no auto-refresh when the file has been saved as…
- The original is displayed still till one presses these keys…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clu
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8174
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Fixed, not improved

Post by helmut » Wed Dec 14, 2005 11:49 pm

Clo wrote::) Confirmed ! That works now, but needs CTRL+R, there is no auto-refresh when the file has been saved as…
- The original is displayed still till one presses these keys…
If I understand right it's not 100%, yet, and needs some more work.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Not perfect yet…

Post by Clo » Thu Dec 15, 2005 12:16 am

• Hi !
If I understand right it's not 100%, yet, and needs some more work.
- Right. The expected behaviour is to get the new image-format file.bbb displayed automatically (without any handling from the user) as soon as the original file.aaa has been converted via “Save as…”

:mrgreen: G.
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

FlorianH
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:28 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Fixed, not improved and another bug

Post by FlorianH » Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:47 am

helmut wrote:
Clo wrote::) Confirmed ! That works now, but needs CTRL+R, there is no auto-refresh when the file has been saved as…
- The original is displayed still till one presses these keys…
If I understand right it's not 100%, yet, and needs some more work.
- File is save under new name/format -> ok
- Tab is renamed to new file name -> ok
- New file is not displayed -> not ok

But, there is another very strange behaviour in the context of this bug. Perhaps someone can reproduce the following and confirm (or not).
- i'm in browser mode and open the file x.jpg in viewer mode
- save as x.png (format not important) -> behaviour as described above
- close viewer -> automatic return to browser
- browser seems to be up-to-date (both files visible)
- move any file from current browsed folder to another folder
-> file is moved but still displayed in current browser (no refresh) -> :bug:

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Test this---

Post by Clo » Thu Dec 15, 2005 5:54 am

:) Hello !
- New file is not displayed -> not ok
¤ Just save a BMP as JPG, and look at the JPEG button in the tool-bat as soon as you have closed the “Save as…” dialogue… Is it active now ? NO !

- Please, give a glance to the original thread where I reported that bug… :wink:

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32052
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Test this---

Post by xnview » Thu Dec 15, 2005 1:55 pm

The problem is only toolbar not updated??
Pierre.

FlorianH
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:28 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Test this---

Post by FlorianH » Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:26 pm

Clo wrote::) Hello !
- New file is not displayed -> not ok
¤ Just save a BMP as JPG, and look at the JPEG button in the tool-bat as soon as you have closed the “Save as…” dialogue… Is it active now ? NO !

- Please, give a glance to the original thread where I reported that bug… :wink:

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
Oh, sorry perhaps i understood you, the option and the sense of this and the old thread wrong. What do you expect, when the option After 'Save as', change filename is checked and you make a save-as? Is it...
a) old file is displayed with new name
b) new file is displayed (with new name, etc.)

I'm a little bit confused, because right now the behaviour is the one described in a) and the text of the option says this too (i didn't notice it till now). But i don't know any use-case for that! I would expect the behaviour described in b) and think (now), that the option should be renamed to After 'Save as', display saved file.

I need some help to understand this...

BTW, Clo why do you want to be the jpeg-button in the toolbar be activated when you are viewing an bmw or png (only the filename is *.jpg!)?

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Just means---

Post by Clo » Thu Dec 15, 2005 5:12 pm

:arrow: FlorianH

:) Hello !
…I would expect the behaviour described in b) and think (now), that the option should be renamed to After 'Save as', display saved file.
¤ Right, and I think that the name you propose is very convenient and explicit.
BTW, Clo why do you want to see(?) the jpeg-button in the toolbar be activated when you are viewing an bmp or png (only the filename is *.jpg!)?
- The “Saved as JPEG" example is just means to prove that the displayed file is NOT the saved one, as expected, as long as you don't press CTRL+R to refresh the display manually, that's rather tedious… In that example, since you have saved as JPG, you might get the JPG button active whether the saved file should be really displayed, and it doesn't currently… So, only saving as JPG (for example) can show that the source-file (here : BMP) is displayed still, hence unable to active the JPG button…
:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

marsh
XnThusiast
Posts: 2443
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 6:31 am

Post by marsh » Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:44 pm

You can use "information" to show that file is not reloaded. It works in non-fullscreen also.

Xyzzy
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:17 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Xyzzy » Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:44 pm

In b3 seems to work OK. Can someone participating in this thread confirm?

X.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

OK now !

Post by Clo » Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:45 pm

:) Hello !

- Fixed up here for me : I get alright the converted file at display, no longer issue with F5; when I saved as JPG for example, it's really a JPG displayed now!
Thanks Pierre !

:mrgreen: Kind regards,
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

User avatar
ouistiti
Posts: 353
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 7:28 pm
Location: Belgique
Contact:

Post by ouistiti » Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:49 pm

Fixed here too
Paul
L'important n'est pas de convaincre, mais de donner à réfléchir.
The important thing is not to convince, but to incite to think.

1,77245385090552...

Locked