1.95 b1: Custom Selection Fields

Bugs and Suggestions in XnView Classic which have been resolved

Moderators: XnTriq, helmut, xnview

ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2577
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: QLD, Australia

1.95 b1: Custom Selection Fields

Post by ckit »

Custom Selection fields have been shortened by 1 or 2 units and is completely unacceptable!
AMD Ryzen 3 3300X 3.8Ghz, 16Gb DDR4, RX6600XT with Dell U2520D at 2560x1440@60Hz scaling 125%
Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2, Listary Pro, PowerToys and Wintoys
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43897
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Re: 1.95 b1: Custom Selection Fields

Post by xnview »

??? Sorry but what do you means?
Pierre.
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2577
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: QLD, Australia

Post by ckit »

Image

I preferred the older dialog but I'm guessing someone wanted the up and down arrows so the fields need to be bigger.
AMD Ryzen 3 3300X 3.8Ghz, 16Gb DDR4, RX6600XT with Dell U2520D at 2560x1440@60Hz scaling 125%
Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2, Listary Pro, PowerToys and Wintoys
User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 43897
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France

Post by xnview »

oh ok!
Pierre.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8705
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut »

ckit wrote:I preferred the older dialog but I'm guessing someone wanted the up and down arrows so the fields need to be bigger.
Yepp, I guess it was me: Usability: Spin buttons everywhere. Shouldn't make much difference in the design as long as the number of visible digits isn't reduced.
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

3 only

Post by Clo »

:arrow: helmut

• Hi !
…as long as the number of visible digits isn't reduced.
• But here it is ! I checked : Only 3 digits (so, up to 999) are possible instead of 4 before…

:mrgreen: G.
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2577
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: QLD, Australia

Re: 3 only

Post by ckit »

Clo wrote::arrow: helmut

• Hi !
…as long as the number of visible digits isn't reduced.
• But here it is ! I checked : Only 3 digits (so, up to 999) are possible instead of 4 before…

:mrgreen: G.
Claude
Clo
No, before you could have up to 6 digits with no problems :)
AMD Ryzen 3 3300X 3.8Ghz, 16Gb DDR4, RX6600XT with Dell U2520D at 2560x1440@60Hz scaling 125%
Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2, Listary Pro, PowerToys and Wintoys
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2577
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: QLD, Australia

Post by ckit »

xnview wrote:oh ok!
Thank you, Pierre!
AMD Ryzen 3 3300X 3.8Ghz, 16Gb DDR4, RX6600XT with Dell U2520D at 2560x1440@60Hz scaling 125%
Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2, Listary Pro, PowerToys and Wintoys
User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Keys---

Post by Clo »

:arrow: ckit

:) Hello !

• Indeed you may type more than 3 digits, but you ought play with the arrow-keys to see that you typed… :P

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice
ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2577
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am
Location: QLD, Australia

Post by ckit »

Fixed in Beta 2, closed.
AMD Ryzen 3 3300X 3.8Ghz, 16Gb DDR4, RX6600XT with Dell U2520D at 2560x1440@60Hz scaling 125%
Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2, Listary Pro, PowerToys and Wintoys