Page 1 of 1

Can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:19 pm
by Al Nonymous
Please help with this first-day newbie question:

I am exploring a trial of XnView Classic, hoping that it will enable me to easily insert (initialize) IPTC content into my .tif images, 99 percent of which do not yet contain any IPTC content.

But XnView seems to only be able to let me EDIT IPTC content in those few images that I already previously added IPTC content using Photoshop\File Info (a rather tedious solution).

XnView seems to give me no option to insert new IPTC content into any .tif images in my library that don't already contain IPTC content.

What am I missing?

Many thanks,

Re: can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:03 am
by xnview
could you send me a sample file?

Re: can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:59 pm
by Al Nonymous
Please explain how to send you a small zip file - thanks!

Re: can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:45 am
by XnTriq
If the ZIP archive is smaller than 2 MB, you can attach it to your post.

Re: can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:53 am
by Al Nonymous
OK, attached is a zip file ...hope this helps.

Re: can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:26 pm
by xnview
you can add IPTC by selecting your file, and Tools>Metadata>Edit IPTC

Re: Can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:19 pm
by Al Nonymous
Unfortunately when I select an image, there is no "Metadata" choice under the Tools menu:
tools.png
tools.png (13.7 KiB) Viewed 771 times

Re: Can't add IPTC content to images with no preexisting IPTC content

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:30 pm
by cday
Al Nonymous wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:19 pm
Unfortunately when I select an image, there is no "Metadata" choice under the Tools menu:
That function, and many other functions, are accessed from the file browser...