Resizing images in Browser

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
jari

Resizing images in Browser

Post by jari »

Is there possible to resize photos in main window, when i see only thumbnail?

I need resize many picture same time? Like select thumb's and resize all.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: resize in main window

Post by helmut »

jari wrote:Is there possible to resize photos in main window, when i see only thumbnail?

I need resize many picture same time? Like select thumb's and resize all.
In the browser, you cannot resize several thumbnails at a time.

But you can use the Batch Conversion of XnView and resize many pictures at once (Menü: Tools->Convert), which is what you want. You can find more information on the Batch Conversion in the Help document which you can open by pressing "F1" key in the XnView Browser.
Last edited by helmut on Sun Nov 09, 2003 7:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Guest

Post by Guest »

Thank's your reply, that i already found. (batch conversion).

But if i use that i fear jpg picture goes bad if packing it many time.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: resize in main window

Post by helmut »

Anonymous wrote:...But if i use that i fear jpg picture goes bad if packing it many time.
That's true. Applying JPG compression (when saving) over and over again will result in bad picture quality.

Perhaps you can save the interim results as lossless JPGs or as one of the many other lossless formats (TIFF, ...). In a final conversion, you save the images as JPG and then apply compression (with quality loss), then.
Guest

Post by Guest »

Ok i try that next time, but please i use before acdsee and there is that (can resize in thumbnail's) and that's easy.
crazytb
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 2:51 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by crazytb »

I don't use ACDSee for years. And now I'm on Linux, so I only use XnView.

So I don't know how ACDSee behaves for this "feature", but I won't like it. It will be easy to accidentally resize my images. For me, batch conversion is enough and fits all my needs.
User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut »

Anonymous wrote:Ok i try that next time, but please i use before acdsee and there is that (can resize in thumbnail's) and that's easy.
When resizing the images, naturally there will be a loss of data:
First the resizing, second the JPG compression (unless using 100% JPG quality). But I cannot see the difference between using the batch conversion and selecting the images and then resizing them. In both methods, you will have a loss in image quality.
Post Reply