Toolbar bug?..

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
User avatar
RazR83
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Zone UA
Contact:

Toolbar bug?..

Post by RazR83 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:35 am

On Win7 x86 just open XnView and Toolbar looks good:

Image

But after making some changings in options (e.g. "Tools - Options... - Interface - Always on Top")... :?

Image

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32081
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Toolbar bug?..

Post by xnview » Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:39 am

You means the background?
Pierre.

User avatar
RazR83
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Zone UA
Contact:

Re: Toolbar bug?..

Post by RazR83 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:55 am

Yep: it was with native Win7 theme style gradient, but then became grey without styling.
Like without "xnview.exe.manifest" in XnView's folder...

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32081
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Toolbar bug?..

Post by xnview » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:30 pm

RazR83 wrote:Yep: it was with native Win7 theme style gradient, but then became grey without styling.
Like without "xnview.exe.manifest" in XnView's folder...
If you remove the 'always on top', there is no problem?
Pierre.

User avatar
RazR83
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Zone UA
Contact:

Re: Toolbar bug?..

Post by RazR83 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:20 pm

xnnview, nope! "Always on Top" - only example!
Problem reproducibly when changing options (e.g. width or height of thumbnails).
After restart program (not Viewer) - toolbar became standart (with gradient), but after changing options... :?

User avatar
RazR83
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Zone UA
Contact:

Re: Toolbar bug?..

Post by RazR83 » Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:50 pm

So, do You reproduce this behaviour?.. :|

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 32081
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Toolbar bug?..

Post by xnview » Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:01 pm

RazR83 wrote:So, do You reproduce this behaviour?.. :|
Yes, but don't know why windows change that...
Pierre.

Post Reply