'Browse with XnView' in context menu

Ask for help and post your question on how to use XnView Classic.

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
scw2wi
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:41 am
Contact:

'Browse with XnView' in context menu

Post by scw2wi » Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:33 pm

I like the shell extensions of XnView (configured with sub-menues),
but it seems to work only with pictures, not with directories.

When I right-click on a directory, I have an entry: Browse with IrfanView.
I would rather like to have an entry: Browse with XnView.

How can I quickly browse a directory of pictures,
when XnView is not yet started?
Walter

ckit
XnThusiast
Posts: 2441
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:11 am

Post by ckit » Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:21 am

XnView Options -> System Integration -> Integration
Check Add "Browse with XnView" to context menu.
Windows 10 Pro x64 1903
XnViewMP and Classic and PhotoFiltre Studio X

scw2wi
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:41 am
Contact:

Post by scw2wi » Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:33 pm

This checkbox looks good,
but it is disabled every time I exit this requester with OK.

Is this feature compatible with Vista?
Walter

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31267
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:19 pm

scw2wi wrote:This checkbox looks good,
but it is disabled every time I exit this requester with OK.

Is this feature compatible with Vista?
This setting is always resseted on your Vista?
Pierre.

scw2wi
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:41 am
Contact:

Post by scw2wi » Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:28 pm

correct.

I'm pressing F12
setting the checkbox at: Eintrag "Betrachten mit XnView" dem Kontextmenü hinzufügen
(sorry, I have only the german version installed)
click OK
press F12 again
Checkbox is reset
Walter

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:05 pm

you should try this:

instead of launching xnview by the link, right clic on the link and use "run as administrator"

scw2wi
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:41 am
Contact:

Post by scw2wi » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:29 pm

Thanks a lot, this was the solution.

After setting this option, the next starts may be without admin option again.
Walter

Post Reply