Capture Screen issues

Ideas for improvements and requests for new features in XnView Classic

Moderators: XnTriq, xnview

Post Reply
Koogle
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:23 pm

Capture Screen issues

Post by Koogle » Tue Nov 18, 2008 2:36 am

I don't know why I have lived with this buggyness without mentioning it on here way way way earlier.. but it seems its never been fixed and I've always had this issue..

the ISSUE being that when I open Xnview and goto enable the screencapturing, soon as I have selected my captuing options and press [OK] xnview minimizes.. thats all good.. but ALWAYS on the first setup no matter if the option in method is delay or hotkey.. it will NEVER take a screencapture.. Until I actually go back to open the Xnview window.. then say minimize it and use the hotkey.. or delay.. it really pisses me off..

why can't it just work the first time, why do I always have to go bring xnview back into view before it will succesfully take a screencapture.

---------------

Other issue is that it would be nicer to have a faster way of turning Xnview screencaptuing on.. the option to capture doesn't even have a hotkey assigned to its dialog.. let alone a direct way of just turning capturing on, and having xnview just use the last settings that dialog was saved with.

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8172
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Post by helmut » Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:16 pm

Handling of screen capturing is far from being optimal and there had been many discussions before, including a post from yourself:
Capturing issues

@Mr. Librarian: Might I engage your services?


Koogle
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:23 pm

Post by Koogle » Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:39 pm

wow lol.. I didn't even remember I had already made a post about it before..

Daaaamn, its been a while.

seriously a fix?

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:57 pm

Thanks for the links, Mr. Librarian. :)
This is more or less implemented.

Workaround from the FAQ.

Small guide for the capture command line options

Advantages of this solution:

- you don't have to start xnview
- you don't even need to activate the capture option
- it's easier with hotkeyp, but it's not required
- you can make screenshots with a single key
- after the capture you can choose to open the image in xnview, or save it to your hard drive and exit xnview automatically, then it's ready for another capture
Dreamer

Koogle
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:23 pm

Post by Koogle » Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:45 am

well hmm not really much of solution, might aswel just use the Printscreen key

actually speaking of the Printscreen key.. its not working on my XP install -weird

and then even if you open xnview.. you can't even just ctrl+v paste in a image.. even if it was image data copied from another app/browser etc

surely xnview should be able take in image data from clipboard memory.. just have it open a new file tab much in the same way it creates a image tab when you finally get it screencapturing.

well i'm off to find out why my printscreen key ain't working.

User avatar
Clo
XnThusiast
Posts: 4441
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Thoughts----

Post by Clo » Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:13 am

:arrow: Koogle

:) Hello !
…well i'm off to find out why my printscreen key ain't working.
• Just some thoughts about this :
1. The key itself is damaged… >> Try another keyboard…
2. It's "stollen" by some other application when it's running. For instance, IcoFx does so…
3. It's also stollen¦locked by another app. running in the BG permanently…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
Old user ON SELECTIVE STRIKE till further notice

Koogle
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:23 pm

Post by Koogle » Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:23 pm

"The key itself is damaged… >> Try another keyboard… " lol :D nah i'm pretty sure the key works..

anyway no its a very weird issue.. it seems like its tied in the directx stuff... suppesdly you need directx.cpl installed, and then you need to enable printscreen support...
When using Windows XP the built-in screenshot feature doesn't work as expected. But you can fix that by installing MS DirectX control Panel. Unzip on c:\windows\system32 folder to extract directx.cpl file. Click on that to open and go to DirectDraw to enable"PrintScreen". Exit the tool and now you should able to take Screenshots using the Print Screen key on your keyboard
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/M ... -5384.html

well anyway.. installed that version ... I did run the directx.cpl from the run cmd line.. and enabled the printscreen.. but even after a restart the printscreen key is still not taking a snapshot into memory so i can paste it into any... let alone any fancy alt+printscreen combo to get a just a screenshot a specific window and not the whole desktop.. useless..when did MS f_ck this sh/t up :( a key printscreen key that doesn't do what it always used to do :S weird

anyone know if the printscreen key works as it should on vista?

"2. It's "stollen" by some other application when it's running. For instance, IcoFx does so…
3. It's also stollen¦locked by another app. running in the BG permanently…
"
well I dunno.. but I seriusly doubt its in use by anything I'm running.. very minimal startup.. only thing that I can see screwing this is up is nvidia.. well known for screwing things up. i also have a geforce8800

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=di ... rintscreen

User avatar
Dreamer
XnThusiast
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: Slovakia

Post by Dreamer » Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:33 am

Koogle wrote:anyone know if the printscreen key works as it should on vista?
Yes, it works good on Vista (32 bit, Home Premium, SP1), but don't use ctrl+v, but ctrl+shift+v in xnview! It works also in browser/viewer is closed completely.
Dreamer

Koogle
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:23 pm

Post by Koogle » Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:15 am

Dreamer wrote:
Koogle wrote:anyone know if the printscreen key works as it should on vista?
Yes, it works good on Vista (32 bit, Home Premium, SP1), but don't use ctrl+v, but ctrl+shift+v in xnview! It works also in browser/viewer is closed completely.
hmm printscreen doesn't work at all for me in Fista... did you have to add that old directx cpl and enable that? not that, that worked for me in xpsp3 either..

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31887
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Capture Screen issues

Post by xnview » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:30 pm

Koogle wrote:the ISSUE being that when I open Xnview and goto enable the screencapturing, soon as I have selected my captuing options and press [OK] xnview minimizes.. thats all good.. but ALWAYS on the first setup no matter if the option in method is delay or hotkey.. it will NEVER take a screencapture.. Until I actually go back to open the Xnview window.. then say minimize it and use the hotkey.. or delay.. it really pisses me off..
The screen capture doesn't work the first time?? Which settings do you use?
Pierre.

Koogle
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:23 pm

Post by Koogle » Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:30 pm

start xnview > capture screen > OK... press f10... xnview captures nothing.. open xnview .. its created a new tab called "capture-1" but its empty... now when I goto make a screenshot the following captures work... but I think i've described this already.. anyway here on the most common settings i use.. but it doens't seem to make any difference first capture never works..

Image

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 31887
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Post by xnview » Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:23 pm

Koogle wrote:start xnview > capture screen > OK... press f10... xnview captures nothing.. open xnview .. its created a new tab called "capture-1" but its empty... now when I goto make a screenshot the following captures work... but I think i've described this already.. anyway here on the most common settings i use.. but it doens't seem to make any difference first capture never works..
I've tried, and the first time i have a screenshot too.
If you change hotkey, always the problem?
Pierre.

Post Reply