Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Bugs which have been reproduced by a second user or the developer

Moderator: Dreamer

klaus2
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby klaus2 » Thu Aug 18, 2016 7:12 pm

Normally i use layout #3 (dirtree left upper, preview pane left lower; thumbs listview on the right side).

If i change the language, eg. from <autodetect> to english, and restart,
the preview pane is away and replaced by the file file properties pane.
I need to reattivate manually view layout #3.

If i switch the language back to <autodetect>, i see only one single pane
appearing on the left side, where the dirtree covers a small portion of it
(a sub area, the remaining space of this left pane is empty),

Win7 x64, MP 0.82 beta 4.

klaus2
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby klaus2 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:29 pm

Problem still there with 0.85 beta 2 (x64)

User avatar
helmut
Posts: 8116
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2003 6:47 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby helmut » Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:15 pm

Reproduced with 0.85 beta 2.

:arrow: Reproduced

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 27690
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby xnview » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:41 am

seems to be fixed in lastest version
Pierre.

klaus2
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby klaus2 » Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:37 pm

Unfortunately not Pierre -it persists with 0.86

User avatar
xnview
Author of XnView
Posts: 27690
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:31 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby xnview » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:06 am

klaus2 wrote:Unfortunately not Pierre -it persists with 0.86

could you post a screenshot before and after, please?
Pierre.

klaus2
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:27 pm

Re: Layout #3 lost when changing the language

Postby klaus2 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:31 pm

Attached the screenshots before and after changing the language (from autodetect to english) using MP 0.86.
You will see that the contents of the left pane got corrupted after restart.
Attachments
MP_0.86_before_changelanguage.jpeg
MP_0.86_after_changelanguage.jpeg


Return to “Reproduced”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests